Municipality of Anchorage v. Adamson , 301 P.3d 569 ( 2013 )
[…] result to the party applying for a stay and specifying the
    nature of the damage.
    Among the changes the legislature made to AS 23.30.125(c) in 2005 was
    the addition of the second sentence in the text quoted above: “Continuing future periodic
    compensation payments may not be stayed without a showing by the appellant of
    irreparable damage and the existence of the probability of the merits of the appeal being
    decided adversely to the recipient of the compensation payments.”12 This sentence is
    11
    Ch. 10, § 40, FSSLA 2005.
    12
    Former AS 23.30.125(c) (1990) provided:
    The payment of the amounts required by an award may not be
    stayed pending final decision in the proceeding unless upon
    application for an interlocutory injunction the court on
    hearing, after not less than three days’ notice to the parties in
    interest and the board, allows the stay of payment, in whole
    on in part, where irreparable damage would otherwise ensue
    to the employer. The order of the court allowing a stay shall
    contain a specific finding, based upon evidence submitted to
    (continued...)
    -8-                                        6780
    similar, but not identical, to language in Olsen Logging Co. v. Lawson, where we
    interpreted former AS 23.30.125(c) as incorporating the balance of hardships standard