Hon George W. Davis III v. Hon Thomas D. Wingate Judge, Franklin Circuit Court Div. II ( 2014 )
[…] elections.' It sought to prohibit "a judge acting as a Senior Status Special
    Judge" from "becom[ing] a candidate for any elected office during the five (5)
    year term prescribed in KRS 21.580[1" 2 To this end, the following language—or
    a slight variation thereof3—was inserted to amend the associated statutes:
    1According to the Legislative Research Commission's (LRC) information on
    HB 427, the following statutes were amended: KRS 118.105, 118.115, 118.125,
    118.305, 118.315, 118.325, 118.375, 118A.100, and 118A.080. However, we are
    unable to find any indication KRS 118.125 was amended by HB 427.
    2    Available at: http:/ /www.lrc.lcy.gov/ record/ 13RS/hb427.htm.
    3 Different in text, yet identical in purpose, the following language was inserted
    into KRS 118.105(7): "However, regardless of the number of days served by a judge
    acting as a Senior Status Special Judge, a judge who elected to retire as a Senior
    Status Special Judge in accordance with KRS 21.580 shall not become a candidate for
    any elected office during the five (5) year term prescribed in KRS 21.580(1)(a)1."
    2
    A judge who elected to retire as a Senior Status Special Judge in
    accordance with KRS 21.580 shall not become a candidate or a
    nominee for any elected office during the five (5) year term
    prescribed in KRS 21.580 (1)(a)1., regardless of the number of days