Hon George W. Davis III v. Hon Thomas D. Wingate Judge, Franklin Circuit Court Div. II ( 2014 )
[…] KRS 118.176.
    22 
    300 S.W.3d 152
    , 163 n.27 (Ky. 2009); see, e.g., KRS 45A.245(1) ("Any such
    action shall be brought in the Franklin Circuit Court and shall be tried by the court
    sitting without a jury.").
    23   Fritsch v. Caudill, 
    146 S.W.3d 926
    , 927 (Ky. 2004).
    24   Dollar Gen. Stores, Ltd. v. Smith, 
    237 S.W.3d 162
    , 166 (Ky. 2007).
    25 KRS 23A.010(3) ("The Circuit Court is a court of record and of continuous
    session.").
    9
    With its limiting language, KRS 118.176, on the other hand, is not nearly
    as broad as KRS 418.040. The relevant portion of KRS 118.176 reads:
    The bona fides of any candidate seeking nomination or election in
    a primary or in a special or regular election may be questioned by
    any qualified voter entitled to vote for the candidate or by an
    opposing candidate by summary proceedings consisting of a
    motion before the Circuit Court of the judicial circuit in which the
    candidate whose bona fides is questioned resides.
    In Noble v. Meagher, we held KRS 118.176 provided the "only proper procedure
    for challenging the qualifications of a [] candidate before the election[.]" 26 And
    that holding remains true today: KRS 118.176 is the only statutory method to