Hon George W. Davis III v. Hon Thomas D. Wingate Judge, Franklin Circuit Court Div. II ( 2014 )
[…] possibility of inconsistent results between judicial circuits lies with the General
    Assembly." But, I am left to ask, is that not what the General Assembly tried to
    accomplish by enacting KRS 118.176? It seems to me that the majority creates
    the problem it complains of by holding that the jurisdiction created by the
    16
    legislature's exclusive remedy provision in KRS 118.176 is coextensive with the
    jurisdiction created by the declaratory judgment act.
    The majority's solution appears all the more unsatisfactory when
    compared to KRS 118.176's provisions aimed at ensuring that candidate
    eligibility challenges are quickly and efficiently adjudicated so as to provide
    minimal interference with the election process. To that end, KRS 118.176
    establishes a process whereby "[t]he bona fides of any candidate seeking
    nomination or election in a primary or in a special or regular election may be
    questioned . . . by summary proceedings." KRS 118.176(2) (emphasis added).
    The statute also provides for an expedited appeal process, requiring that a
    motion to set aside the Circuit Court's order be filed within five days.'
    KRS 118.176(4). KRS 418.040, the declaratory judgment statute, by contrast,