Hon George W. Davis III v. Hon Thomas D. Wingate Judge, Franklin Circuit Court Div. II ( 2014 )
[…] Franklin Circuit of jurisdiction because, as Davis argues, Rosen's declaratory
    action is in actuality a challenge to a candidate's bona fides as described under
    KRS 118.176.
    22 
    300 S.W.3d 152
    , 163 n.27 (Ky. 2009); see, e.g., KRS 45A.245(1) ("Any such
    action shall be brought in the Franklin Circuit Court and shall be tried by the court
    sitting without a jury.").
    23   Fritsch v. Caudill, 
    146 S.W.3d 926
    , 927 (Ky. 2004).
    24   Dollar Gen. Stores, Ltd. v. Smith, 
    237 S.W.3d 162
    , 166 (Ky. 2007).
    25 KRS 23A.010(3) ("The Circuit Court is a court of record and of continuous
    session.").
    9
    With its limiting language, KRS 118.176, on the other hand, is not nearly
    as broad as KRS 418.040. The relevant portion of KRS 118.176 reads:
    The bona fides of any candidate seeking nomination or election in