Kevin O'Bryan v. Primal Vantage Company, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] for warnings and instructions where the jury instructions were complete and
    accurate instructions on Kentucky law.
    Accordingly, we affirm the Court of Appeals’ decision that the trial court
    did not err in providing jury instructions regarding Kevin’s failure-to-warn and
    failure-to-instruct claims.
    41   Osborne v. Keeney, 
    399 S.W.3d 1
    , 13 (Ky. 2012).
    42   
    Id.
    43   676 S.W.2d at 780–81 (internal quotations omitted) (emphasis added).
    22
    C. The Martins were properly excluded from apportionment of fault
    under KRS 150.645.
    Primal Vantage argues that the lower courts erred in concluding that
    fault could not be apportioned to the Martins under KRS 150.645. KRS.
    150.645 provides that “[a]n owner . . . of premises who gives permission to
    another person to hunt . . . upon the premises shall owe no duty to keep the
    premises safe for entry or use . . . .”44 KRS 150.645 “offer[s] protections for
    landowners who invite individuals onto their property for recreational use of
    land.”45
    First, Primal Vantage argues that Kentucky’s comparative-fault statute,