Mark E. Kelly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] 3 Following this analysis, we included the statement quoted above that “[m]erely
    being in the presence of guns, even when wielded by persons who are intent on
    harming and terrorizing, is not sufficient by itself to create a wanton-endangerment
    crime.” Swan at 104. The proof in Swan, however, was equivocal as to whether either
    defendant was armed even had either entered the bedroom where Ms. Lumpkins was
    hiding.
    8
    2. Unlawful Imprisonment.
    Regarding the two counts of first-degree unlawful imprisonment, we find
    no error on either count. Under KRS 509.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of
    unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully
    restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a
    risk of serious physical injury.” Our legislature has defined “serious physical
    injury” to mean, “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or
    which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of
    health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”