Mark E. Kelly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] unlawful imprisonment are not violative of the double jeopardy clause under
    4   Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
     (1932).
    11
    the Blockburger test. Unlawful imprisonment requires proof of an element not
    required for wanton endangerment, namely that a person “knowingly and
    unlawfully restrain[] another person.” KRS 509.020(1). Kelly’s claim fails in
    that regard.
    Kelly also asserts the facts used to establish his convictions for both sets
    of offenses were the same and therefore violative of statutory double jeopardy.
    KRS 505.020, our “statutory double jeopardy” provision, prohibits convictions
    for more than one offense when “one offense is included in the other” which is
    the case when both offenses are “established by proof of the same or less than
    all the facts.” KRS 505.020(1)(a), (2)(a).
    Reasonable jurors could have concluded Kelly was guilty of both crimes
    because two discrete events occurred. Though the three victims were detained
    in the home for the duration of the incident, the specific acts constituting