Mark E. Kelly v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] degree wanton endangerment charge); Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    567 S.W.2d 299
    , 301 (Ky. 1978) (pointing a gun at a person supports wanton
    endangerment even if the weapon was inoperable), overruled on other grounds
    by Ray v. Commonwealth, 
    611 S.W.3d 250
     (Ky. 2020); Key v. Commonwealth,
    
    840 S.W.2d 827
    , 829 (Ky. App. 1992) (holding that the pointing of a gun,
    whether loaded or unloaded (provided reason exists to believe the gun may be
    loaded), at any person constitutes conduct, under KRS 508.060(1), that
    “creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another
    person[]”).
    In this case, evidence adduced at trial showed that when Kelly pointed
    the gun at Jon Peter, S.K. was standing next to Jon Peter and Jon Peter pulled
    S.K. close to him to use his body as a shield between S.K. and the gun. The