Michelle Carver (Butler) v. Lance G. Carver , 488 S.W.3d 585 ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    the guidelines is necessary because the guidelines amount is unjust or
    inappropriate.
    II. Analysis
    Family courts and litigants have placed widespread reliance on KRS
    403.212, better known as the Child Support Guidelines statute, to fix support
    payments since its enactment in 1990. These guidelines were developed in
    accordance with the Family Support Act of 1988, which directed the various
    states to implement such guidelines. The guidelines were established by a
    statutory Commission consisting of persons appointed by the governor. KRS
    403.213(4). The Commission was charged with making a recommendation to
    the General Assembly "to ensure the child support guidelines table results in a
    determination of appropriate child support amounts." KRS 403.213(5). Further,
    the Commission was charged with reviewing the guidelines "at least once every
    four (4) years" to determine whether the stated guidelines amounts remain
    appropriate. KRS 403.213(4). However, the child support amounts have not