Michelle Carver (Butler) v. Lance G. Carver , 488 S.W.3d 585 ( 2016 )
[…] determination of appropriate child support amounts." KRS 403.213(5). Further,
    the Commission was charged with reviewing the guidelines "at least once every
    four (4) years" to determine whether the stated guidelines amounts remain
    appropriate. KRS 403.213(4). However, the child support amounts have not
    been significantly changed since their initial enactment.
    But as the statute itself states, "the child support guidelines in KRS
    403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or
    modification of the amount of child support." KRS 403.211(2) (emphasis
    added). That same section further provides that "[c]ourts may deviate from the
    guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate," provided
    the court makes a finding specifying reasons for deviation.
    Given that plain language, it should be unnecessary for an appellate
    court to continue to explain that the guidelines amounts specified in KRS
    5
    403.212 are just that—guides—and not black letter law.