Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Douglas Rank , 494 S.W.3d 476 ( 2016 )
[…] First degree assault, like attempted murder, is a
    Class C felonym with the same ten-to-twenty year sentencing range. However,
    first degree assault, when committed by one acting under the influence of an
    extreme emotional disturbance, drops down to a Class D felony." A Class D
    felony carries a sentencing range of imprisonment for not less than one nor
    more than five years. 12
    Because we cannot know with certainty how the evidence would have
    unfolded at trial, we cannot predict how the jury would have been instructed.
    6 Murder is a capital offense, KRS 507.020, and therefore attempted murder is a Class
    B felony. KRS 506.010(4)(b) ("A criminal attempt is a: . . . (b) Class B felony when the
    crime attempted is a Class A felony or capital offense[.]").
    7    KRS 532.060(2)(b).
    8 First degree manslaughter is a Class B felony under KRS 507.030(2), and therefore
    attempted first degree manslaughter is a Class C felony. KRS 506.010(4)(c) ("A
    criminal attempt is a: . . . (c) Class C felony when the crime attempted is a Class B
    felony[.)").
    9    KRS 532.060(2)(c)
    10   KRS 508.010(2).
    11   KRS 508.040(2)(a).
    12   KRS 532.060(2)(d).
    11
    Nevertheless, we can say that it is entirely plausible from the circumstances of
    the crime that the jury would have been instructed on alternative theories of