Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Douglas Rank , 494 S.W.3d 476 ( 2016 )
[…] In his RCr 11.42 motion, Rank identified two deficiencies in Gettys'
    performance relating to EED. Rank alleged that the concept of EED as a
    defense against attempted murder was never discussed with him by Gettys, by
    Hickey, or by Dr. Miller, and that he was not otherwise aware of the potential
    EED defense until he was sentenced. Rank also alleged that his attorney did
    not investigate the circumstances of the crime to determine if an EED defense
    was feasible. Consequently, Rank claimed, he was not able to make an
    intelligent, informed decision.
    KRS 507.020 provides for the reduction of a murder charge to first-
    degree manslaughter when the accused intended to kill the victim but "acted
    9
    under the influence of an [EED] for which there was a reasonable explanation
    or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint
    of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the
    defendant believed them to be." KRS 508.040(1) extends the same mitigating
    effect of EED to assault charges.
    In McClellan v. Commonwealth, we defined "extreme emotional
    disturbance" as follows:
    Extreme emotional disturbance is a temporary state of mind so