Jonathan McDaniel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky , 495 S.W.3d 115 ( 2016 )
[…] Bull, 3 Dall. 386, 390, 
    1 L. Ed. 648
    (1798)).
    With respect to this "greater punishment" sort of ex post facto claim, the
    "touchstone" of the inquiry, the Supreme Court has explained, "is whether a
    given change in law presents a 'sufficient risk of increasing the measure of
    punishment attached to the covered crimes."' 
    Peugh, 133 S. Ct. at 2082
    Commonwealth's attorney in the county of conviction. The Commonwealth's attorney
    may petition the court to revoke the defendant's conditional discharge and
    reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060." and KRS 532.043(5) (2011):
    "If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation
    shall be reported in writing by the Division of Probation and Parole. Notice of the
    violation shall be sent to the Parole Board to determine whether probable cause
    exists to revoke the defendant's postincarceration supervision and reincarcerate the
    defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060." (Emphasis supplied to indicate amendment.).
    11 Section 19(1) of the Kentucky Constitution provides that "[n]o ex post facto
    law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be enacted." Article 1, §