Jonathan McDaniel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky , 495 S.W.3d 115 ( 2016 )
[…] the error was harmless and does not entitle the defendants to any additional
    relief.
    II. The Court Of Appeals Should Not Have Addressed the Merits of the
    Defendants' Unripe "Due Process"' " Ex Post Facto" Claim.
    The defendants also maintain that the legislative and regulatory changes
    enacted during 2011 and 2012, whereby responsibility for revocations of
    postincarceration supervision was transferred from the courts to the Parole
    Board,rn constitute, as applied to anyone whose offense predates the 2011
    10 Cf. KRS 532.043(5) (2006): "If a person violates a provision specified in
    subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing to the
    18
    amendment of KRS 532.043(5), a violation of both the Kentucky and the federal
    constitutional guarantees against ex post facto laws.il & 12 As the defendants
    correctly note, those provisions forbid, among other things, "[e]very law that