Jonathan McDaniel v. Commonwealth of Kentucky , 495 S.W.3d 115 ( 2016 )
[…] DPA then duly filed briefs on behalf of Martin, McDaniel, and DeShields,
    but (not surprisingly, perhaps, given DPA's apparent assessment of the
    defendants' trial court motions) the arguments DPA raised on appeal did not
    have much to do with the issues addressed by the trial courts. Instead, after
    DPA entered the case, Martin's and McDaniel's claims that their trial courts
    the Double Jeopardy Clause, but is merely a portion of a single sentence imposed in
    the course of the original jeopardy.
    4 DPA brought its motion pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c), which provides that the
    right to counsel under KRS Chapter 31 does not extend to DPA representation in post-
    disposition proceedings unless the proceeding is one "that a reasonable person with
    adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense." DPA's
    insistence that these appeals did not meet that standard, strongly suggests that in
    DPA's view the appeals were meritless.
    5 This case well illustrates the difficulties courts, trial and appellate, confront as