Utility Management Group, LLC v. Pike County Fiscal Court , 531 S.W.3d 3 ( 2017 )
[…] time of the original, statutorily authorized request.
    KRS 61.87;2(1) provides that "all public records shall be open for
    inspection by any person" and KRS 61.872(2) elaborates that "any person shall
    have the right to inspect public records." (emphasis supplied). ·The public
    agency that maintains the   r~cords   has essentially three business days to
    respond. See KRS 61.880. ·If inspection is denied, there .is recourse to the
    Office of the Attorney General pursuant to KRS 61.880 followed by a judicial
    remedy pursuant to KRS 61.882. In subsection (5) of the judicial appeal
    statute, the General Assembly provided for the recovery of costs and attorney
    fees by a requester who successfully pursues an Open Records Act appeal. The
    General Assembly further detailed that "it shall be within the discretion of the
    court to award the person   ~n   amount not to ex;ceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for
    . each day that he was denied the 'right to inspect or copy said public record."
    KRS 61.882(5). We read this to mean that the inspection right exists and fully
    '            '
    vests when a person first seeks and is denied-public records which are
    statutorily subject to the Open Records Act. Here, the Pike County Fiscal