Utility Management Group, LLC v. Pike County Fiscal Court , 531 S.W.3d 3 ( 2017 )
[…] government officials, departments, commissions, boards and special district
    boards. As noted, the initial focus in this case is the 1994 version of KRS
    61.870(l)(h), which refers to a "body" that derives at least 25% of the funds it
    expen.ds in Kentucky from "state or local .authority funds." In construing ·
    "body," the circuit court focused on the absence of any reference in the Act to
    companies, corporations, limited liability companies or other private business
    entities and the use of the word "body" in several parts o'r KRS 61.870 as
    referencing clearly governmental bodies. See, e.g., KRS 61.870(1)(d) "every
    county and city governing body ... ;" KRS 61.870(\1.)(g) "any body created by
    state or local authority in any branch of government.... " That court
    concluded, erroneously, that construing "body" to include a "private, non-
    governmental business is clearly inconsistent with a plain reading of the
    balance of the statute."
    As often stated, our primary goal in construing statutes is to give effect to