Utility Management Group, LLC v. Pike County Fiscal Court , 531 S.W.3d 3 ( 2017 )
[…] documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics,
    which are prepared, owned, used, in th.e possession of or. retained
    by a public agency. "Public record" shall not include any records
    owned or maintained by or for a body referred to in subsection (1)(h)
    of this section that are not related to functions, activities, programs,
    or operations funded by state or local authority; ·
    (Emphasis supplied). As the Court of Appeals aptly noted, state and local
    govern.mental bodies function solely for governmental purposes so the second
    sentence of KRS 61.870(2) is logically unnecessary if the Act does not
    encompass some private entities. Stated differently, state and local
    governmental bodies would not maintain records that are "not related to
    functions, activities, programs or, operations funded by state or local
    authority." 
    Id. (emphasis supplied).
    Similarly, it is difficult to fathom why the
    .4 The "generally understood" meaning, Shawnee 
    Telecom, 354 S.W.3d at 551
    , of
    the word "body" is discussed infra in the context of UMG's constitutional challenge to
    KRS   61.870(l)(h):
    7