Utility Management Group, LLC v. Pike County Fiscal Court , 531 S.W.3d 3 ( 2017 )
[…] funds expended by it in Kentucky from state or local authority funds.2 The
    Attorney General concluded that UMG was thus required to comply with the
    Act and to the extent it objected to production of individual documents it was
    necessary to identify in writing the applicable exception under KRS ·
    61.878(l)(a)-.(n).
    UMG filed a Complaint and Petition for           D~claratkm   of Rights in Pike
    Circuit Court on Septe:r;nber 28, 2011. While the case was pending, the
    .                   I
    General Assembly amended KRS 61.870(1)(h), effective July 12, 2012. The new
    .provision provides:
    Any body which, within any fiscal year, derives at least twenty-five
    percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the .Commonwealth of
    · Kentucky from state or local authority funds. However, any funds
    derived from a state or local authority in compensation for goods or
    services that are provided by a contract obtafned through a public
    competitive procurement process shall not be included in the
    determination of whether a body is a public agency under this
    subsection.
    /
    2 The Attorney General did not specifically address whether UMG was a "body,"
    but implicitly found as much.                        ·                         ·
    4
    If applicable, the highlighted amendment language removes UMG from the