Utility Management Group, LLC v. Pike County Fiscal Court , 531 S.W.3d 3 ( 2017 )
[…] An audit of the DistriGt by the Auditor of Public Accounts produced a
    January 27, 2011 report raising significant concerns about the District and its
    contract with UMG.l On March 4, 2011, an Assistant Pike County Attorney, on
    behalf of Pike County Fiscal Court, asked UMG to produce business records
    pertaining to the District/UMG contract from January 7, 2005 through the
    present. When UMG declined, Pike County sought and obtained an Attorney
    Gene:r:al Opinion. '
    In 11-0RD-143, the Attorney General noted that KRS 61.870(1)(h), as it
    then existed, defiried a "public agency" subject to the Act to include "any body
    which derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in
    the Commonwealth .of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." The
    1(The report is available at http://www.auditor.ky.gov/Public/Audit
    Reports/Archive/201 lMountainWaterDistrict.pdf.)
    3
    Attorney General opined that UMG met that definition because (1) its only
    known sources of revenue were the funds derived under its contracts with the