Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Rebecca Baker ( 2020 )
[…] neglect, it has no application in the case at bar.
    9
    Id. at *4. 10
      Id.
    6
    
    Unified Juvenile Code) that authorized the Cabinet’s investigation. In other
    words, the Court of Appeals only engaged in “part one” of what should have
    been a two-part analysis, and therein lies its error.
    ii.) Ms. Baker was both a “person in a position of authority” and “a
    person in a position of special trust.”
    The statutory provision that the Court of Appeals failed to consider is
    KRS 620.050(4). That statute, as it read during the events in this case, states:
    Upon receipt of a report of an abused, neglected, or
    dependent child pursuant to this chapter, the
    cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated
    representative shall initiate a prompt investigation
    or assessment of family needs, take necessary action,
    and shall offer protective services toward safeguarding
    the welfare of the child. The cabinet shall work toward
    preventing further dependency, neglect, or abuse of
    the child or any other child under the same care, and
    preserve and strengthen family life, where possible, by
    enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care.
    The plain language of this statue not only authorizes, but mandates that the
    Cabinet investigate reports of a neglected child. In turn, the definition of a
    neglected child was:
    (1) a child whose health or welfare is harmed or
    threatened with harm when: