Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Rebecca Baker ( 2020 )
[…] for an assessment of family needs and, if appropriate,
    may provide or make referral to any community-based
    services necessary to reduce risk to the child and to
    6   (emphasis added).
    7   Baker, 
    2018 WL 3090029
    at *3.
    5
    provide family support. A report of sexual abuse shall
    be considered high risk and shall not be referred to
    any other community agency.8
    The court accordingly went on to address whether Ms. Baker was a
    “person exercising custodial control or supervision” under the definition of that
    term as provided in KRS 600.020.9 KRS 600.020(44) provided that a “[p]erson
    exercising custodial control or supervision means a person…that has assumed
    the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does
    not necessarily have legal custody of the child[.]” The Court of Appeals held
    that, because Ms. Baker’s role was more akin to a babysitter than a person
    exercising custodial control, the Cabinet exceeded its statutory authority by
    investigating her.10
    We agree with the Court of Appeals’ analysis only insofar as it held that