Department for Community Based Services, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Rebecca Baker ( 2020 )
[…] the children involved, they alerted her to inappropriate sexual touching
    between some of the young children in the program. After the students raised
    these allegations, the principal interviewed additional students in the
    afterschool program, who added to her concern. The principal then called the
    Cabinet for Health and Family Services with a report concerning what the
    children had told her.
    Before both the circuit court and Court of Appeals, Baker argued the
    Cabinet’s findings were only supported by inadmissible hearsay evidence in
    violation of KRS 13B.090(1), which provides:
    In an administrative hearing, findings of fact shall be based
    exclusively on the evidence on the record. The hearing officer shall
    exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, unduly repetitious,
    or excludable on constitutional or statutory grounds or on the
    basis of evidentiary privilege recognized in the courts of this
    Commonwealth. Hearsay evidence may be admissible, if it is the
    type of evidence that reasonable and prudent persons would rely
    on in their daily affairs, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to
    support an agency’s findings of facts unless it would be admissible
    over objections in civil actions.
    22
    Baker asserts that “virtually all of the testimony provided by [the Cabinet’s]
    witnesses consisted of hearsay statements” made by the children in the
    afterschool program, as recounted by other witnesses.
    The evidence of record includes statements made by children in the