•                                             RENDERED: DECEMBER 17, 2020
[…] illegal gambling operation[]”).
    34
    any recovery. Apparently, the defendant challenged the joint petition, as to
    which the court held: “[t]here is no misjoinder in the petition. The relator and
    the Commonwealth being equally entitled to the recovery, the joinder of both as
    co-plaintiffs was 
    proper[.]” 68 Ky. at 205
    . In other words, after the legislature
    amend the statute in 1873, the Commonwealth, no longer being entitled to any
    recovery, was no longer a proper plaintiff.
    KRS 446.010 provides definitions for statutes generally, to assist in
    construing statutes where the words are not otherwise defined. It states in
    relevant part, “[a]s used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context
    requires otherwise: . . . (33) “Person” may extend and be applied to bodies-
    politic and corporate, societies, communities, the public generally, individuals,
    partnerships, joint stock companies, and limited liability companies[.]”
    (emphasis added). “May” is clearly permissive.