•                                             RENDERED: DECEMBER 17, 2020
[…] to recovery depends solely on [statutory authority]. At common law money lost
    at gaming could not be recovered.” (citing Craig v. Curd, 
    309 Ky. 549
    , 
    218 S.W.2d 395
    (1949)).
    This case involves an issue of statutory construction: whether the
    Commonwealth of Kentucky qualifies as a “person” under KRS 372.010 to
    372.050,2 specifically KRS 372.040, to have standing to bring a third-party
    claim against online gambling companies.
    The portions of the Act upon which the Commonwealth relied in bringing
    suit include KRS 372.020, which provides a losing gambler with a first-party
    cause of action to recover any losses suffered. It states:
    If any person loses to another at one (1) time, or within twenty-four
    (24) hours, five dollars ($5) or more, or anything of that value, and
    pays, transfers or delivers it, the loser or any of his creditors may
    recover it, or its value, from the winner, or any transferee of the
    winner, having notice of the consideration, by action brought
    within five (5) years after the payment, transfer or delivery.
    Recovery may be had against the winner, although the payment,
    2  These statutes have been referred to as Kentucky’s Loss Recovery Act. This
    designation is perhaps misleading in view of their historic origins. Statutes
    prohibiting gambling, or gaming, came to Kentucky via its Virginia parentage. See 1
    Morehead & Brown, Digest of the Statute Laws of Kentucky (1834) 749 (An Act to
    suppress excessive Gaming. Henning Stats. at Large, vol. X, p. 205). The ability of the
    loser, or any other person, to sue to recover the losses was statutorily authorized at
    least as early as 1798. 2 Littrell, Statute Law of Kentucky 103 (1810). The statutes
    now comprising KRS 372.010 to 372.050 are almost verbatim reenactments of
    provisions contained within the legislature first codification of the Commonwealth’s
    statutes. Rev. Stat. ch. 42 §§ 1-5 (Ky. 1852).
    32
    transfer or delivery was made to the endorsee, assignee, or
    transferee of the winner. If the conveyance or transfer was of real
    estate, or the right thereto, in violation of KRS 372.010, the heirs
    of the loser may recover it back by action brought within two (2)
    years after his death, unless it has passed to a purchaser in good
    faith for valuable consideration without notice.
    KRS 372.020.
    If a losing gambler fails to bring a recovery action under KRS 372.020
    within six months, KRS 372.040 permits a third-party cause of action for “any
    other person” and allows for the recovery of treble damages. It states: