•                                             RENDERED: DECEMBER 17, 2020
[…] to the filing of this lawsuit (representing but a fraction of the amount of real
    dollars lost by Kentuckians over the entirety of PokerStars’ operating history in
    Kentucky).
    3
    In 2001, the criminal syndicate that ran PokerStars began operation of
    its internet-based gambling website from Costa Rica and later moved to the Isle
    of Man, a small island in the middle of the Irish Sea. In 2006, Congress
    enacted the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act, a powerful tool for
    prosecution of illegal internet gambling. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5361-5367. Section
    5361 of the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act provides the purpose
    of the Act, stating in pertinent part: “(4) New mechanisms for enforcing
    gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law
    enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling
    prohibitions or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling
    crosses State or national borders.”
    The Commonwealth of Kentucky began investigating unlawful online
    gambling and the damage it was doing to the citizens of the Commonwealth in
    2007 during the administration of then-Governor Ernie Fletcher. In 2008,