Lauren Savage, Individually and as Administratrix of the Estate of James Savage v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] vehicle without simultaneously transferring possession of the
    certificate of title, he must satisfy two requirements: (1) he must
    obtain the purchaser's consent to file the certificate of title and
    other documents on behalf of the purchaser, and (2) he must verify
    that the purchaser has obtained insurance on the vehicle before
    relinquishing possession.
    Gainsco, 191 S.W.3d at 636. Hartford did own the Jeep at one time pursuant to
    KRS 186A.530(3).4 Savage argues this Court should conclude Hartford is the
    owner of the jeep by virtue of KRS 186A.530(3), KRS 189.228,5 and KRS
    186A.215(4).6 That argument fails for the simple fact that neither KRS
    4  That provision states: “If ownership of a motor vehicle has been transferred to
    an insurance company through payment of damages, the insurance company making
    the payment of damages shall be deemed the owner of the vehicle.”
    5 That provision states: “For the purposes of KRS 189.221 to 189.228, proof of
    the registration of any vehicle in the name of any person shall be prima facie evidence
    of ownership of said vehicle by the person in whose name it is registered, and each