Lauren Savage, Individually and as Administratrix of the Estate of James Savage v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Gainsco, 191 S.W.3d at 636. We therefore affirm the Court of Appeals’
    conclusion that because Co-part transferred possession of the certificate of title
    to Ramon Martar Bubio on March 2, 2012, Co-part had no legal mandate to
    obtain proof of insurance from Ramos. Although possession of the vehicle was
    not simultaneous with delivery of the certificate of title, it is the latter which
    gave Ramos, as AUF’s agent, the right to take possession of the Jeep.
    14
    Savage argues this Court should look to the 2016 amendment to KRS
    186A.220, which reads “When a dealer assigns a vehicle to a purchaser for use
    under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the transfer and delivery of the vehicle
    is effective immediately upon the delivery of all necessary legal documents, or
    copies thereof, including proof of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080.”
    KRS 186A.220(5)(d). Savage believes this provision codified Gainsco. As we
    have just stated, however, Savage has fundamentally misconstrued the Gainsco
    holding. There is no basis to argue it held proof of insurance was required in all