Roy Sherman Bunch v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] 26
    Bunch contends he was also entitled to a second-degree wanton
    endangerment instruction as to Veda given both his statements that he did not
    know she was in the home at the time of the shooting and her distance from
    his firing of the shots. We disagree.
    First, Bunch’s alleged lack of awareness that Veda was in the home is
    immaterial because liability for his knowingly wanton creation of danger to
    Gribbins and Marple transfers as a matter of law to his creation of danger to
    Veda, whether he was aware of the risk to her or not.7 KRS 501.060 provides
    that “[w]hen wantonly . . . causing a particular result is an element of an
    offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the risk
    of which the actor is aware . . . unless [t]he actual result differs from the
    probable result only in the respect that a different person [is] affected.” KRS
    501.060(3)(a) (emphasis added). Thus, in the context of wanton endangerment,
    if a defendant engages in wanton conduct creating a substantial danger of
    injury to persons he is aware will face such risk, he may also be held liable for