James Richardson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] the trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from
    the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth. If the evidence is
    sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict
    should not be given. For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the
    trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth
    is true, but reserve for the juiy questions as to the credibility and
    weight to be given to such testimony.
    Commonwealth v. Benham, 
    816 S.W.2d 186
    , 187 (Ky. 1991).
    KRS 218A.992(1) provides that “(o)ther provisions of law
    notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of [Chapter 218A
    Controlled Substances] who, at the time of the commission of the offense and
    in furtherance of the offense, was in possession of a firearm, shall [be penalized
    with the prescribed sentence enhancement].” KRS 218A.992 does not require
    12
    actual possession of a firearm. Houston v. Commonwealth, 
    975 S.W.2d 925
    ,
    927 (Ky. 1998). However, as in this case, “when it cannot be established that