Terrence Downs v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] Barker v. Commonwealth, 
    341 S.W.3d 112
    , 114 (Ky. 2011); see also 1 Cooper & Cetrulo, Kentucky Instructions
    to Juries, § 11.12 (2018) (includes statutory element of intent to cause death or
    serious physical injury).
    Whether jury instructions accurately state the law is a question of law,
    which we review de novo. Maupin v. Tankersley, 
    540 S.W.3d 357
    , 359 (Ky.
    2018); Sargent v. 
    Shaffer, 467 S.W.3d at 204
    . Erroneous instructions are
    presumed to be prejudicial. McKinney v. Heisel, 
    947 S.W.2d 32
    , 35 (Ky. 1997).
    KRS 503.060(2), which addresses improper use of force in self-
    protection, provides in part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 503.050,6
    the use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable
    when: (2) The defendant, with the intention of causing death or serious
    6 KRS 503.050 provides for self-defense: “Use of physical force in self-
    protection.”
    18
    physical injury to the other person, provokes the use of physical force by
    such other person[.]” (emphasis added). Downs claims that the jury should
    have been instructed to find that he intended to cause the death or serious