Justin Pinto v. Van Robison ( 2020 )
[…] Therefore,
    3
    the Court of Appeals held the statute was constitutional, and reversed and
    remanded the case to the circuit court. We then granted discretionary review.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Justin argues the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the Pulaski Circuit
    Court’s ruling that KRS 405.021(1)(b) and (c) is unconstitutional. Because this
    case concerns a matter of constitutional construction or interpretation, we
    review it de novo. Greene v. Commonwealth, 
    349 S.W.3d 892
    , 898 (Ky. 2011).
    KRS 405.021(1) states as follows:
    (a) The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights
    to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child
    and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it
    determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.
    Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under
    this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected
    by the termination of parental rights belonging to the
    grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother
    of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit
    Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to
    do so.
    (b) If the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the
    grandparent is deceased, there shall be a rebuttable
    presumption that visitation with the grandparent is in the
    best interest of the child if the grandparent can prove a pre-
    existing significant and viable relationship with the child.
    (c) In order to prove a significant and viable relationship
    under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the grandparent
    shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    1. The child resided with the grandparent for at least
    six (6) consecutive months with or without the current
    custodian present;
    2. The grandparent was the caregiver of the child on a
    regular basis for at least six (6) consecutive months;
    4
    3. The grandparent had frequent or regular contact
    with the child for at least twelve (12) consecutive
    months; or
    4. There exist any other facts that establish that the
    loss of the relationship between the grandparent and
    the child is likely to harm the child.
    Only the constitutionality of subsections (b) and (c) are at issue in this case.
    In reviewing a claim that a state statute is unconstitutional, we must be
    mindful that “a statute is presumed to be constitutional unless it clearly