Justin Pinto v. Van Robison ( 2020 )
[…] . However, not all of the Walker factors are included in KRS
    405.021(1)(c), but even if they were, we made clear it is still a fact-intensive
    determination. See
    id. at 872.
    Further, even if the Walker factors are sufficient
    to overcome the presumption that a parent is acting in the child’s best interest,
    they are not sufficient to flip that presumption such that visitation with the
    grandparent would be presumed to be in the best interest of the child, a
    presumption which the parent would then be required to rebut.
    Turning now to KRS 405.021(1)(b), we see where the flipping of the
    presumption occurs. Paragraph (b) states as follows:
    If the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the
    grandparent is deceased, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
    that visitation with the grandparent is in the best interest of the
    child if the grandparent can prove a pre-existing significant and
    viable relationship with the child.
    Under this, if a grandparent can prove the existence of a significant and viable
    relationship with the child merely by a preponderance of the evidence as
    previously discussed, the grandparent is then entitled to a presumption in his
    or her favor. This portion of the statutory scheme again fails to accord the
    requisite “special weight” required by Troxel to the parent’s determination
    regarding his or her child.