Justin Pinto v. Van Robison ( 2020 )
[…] 10
    favor of the parent, the statute fails to accord the parent’s determination
    regarding his or her child the “special weight” required by Troxel.
    The Robisons argue that the factual scenarios required to be present
    under KRS 405.021(1)(c) “point to the issue of whether a parent, ‘adequately
    cares for his or her children,’ as Justice O’Connor defined ‘fitness.’” They
    further argue that paragraph (c) requires that the grandparent had been “in an
    in loco parentis role for an extended period of time.” Those contentions simply
    are not true. For example, KRS 405.021(1)(c)(4) allows a trial court to find a
    significant and viable relationship between the child and the grandparent as
    long as the trial court finds that there exists “any other facts that establish that
    the loss of the relationship between the grandparent and the child is likely to
    harm the child.” By its very terms, that paragraph of the statute requires no
    specific time period or strength of relationship between the child and the
    grandparent. Further, paragraph (b) allows a trial court to find a significant