Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Kevin Charles Curry ( 2020 )
[…] speed, enumerates certain speeds limits as a statutory baseline, and outlines
    procedures by which the Transportation Cabinet or local governments may
    deviate from those statutory baselines.
    7   KRS 189.390(4).
    8
    Id. 9
      KRS 189.390(5)(a).
    10 KRS 189.390(5)(b). The Secretary cannot approve an alteration raising the
    speed limit above fifty-five miles per hour on state highways or within a business or
    residential district.
    Id. 4
          To fully understand Kentucky’s speeding law, two other statutes must be
    considered. First, KRS 189.231 grants the Secretary of Transportation
    authority to regulate traffic on state highways “in such a manner as is
    reasonably necessary to promote the safety of the traveling public.”11 To this
    end, KRS 189.231 permits the Secretary to install “traffic control devices” along
    state highways.12 It is a statutory offense for a driver to disregard the
    instructions of an official traffic control device.13