Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Kevin Charles Curry ( 2020 )
[…] speed limit above fifty-five miles per hour on state highways or within a business or
    residential district.
    Id. 4
          To fully understand Kentucky’s speeding law, two other statutes must be
    considered. First, KRS 189.231 grants the Secretary of Transportation
    authority to regulate traffic on state highways “in such a manner as is
    reasonably necessary to promote the safety of the traveling public.”11 To this
    end, KRS 189.231 permits the Secretary to install “traffic control devices” along
    state highways.12 It is a statutory offense for a driver to disregard the
    instructions of an official traffic control device.13
    KRS 189.337 defines “official traffic control devices” as “all signs, signals,
    markings, and devices placed or erected by authority of a public body or official
    having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning or dividing traffic.”14
    Under the statute, traffic control devices must conform to the standards of a
    manual promulgated by the Department of Highways.15 In lieu of promulgating
    a state-specific manual, the Department of Highways adopts the Federal