Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Kevin Charles Curry ( 2020 )
[…] is reasonable. See Section II of this Opinion, infra, for further discussion of the
    statutory scheme.
    2
    Ultimately, the District Court dismissed the prosecution against Curry in
    its Daily Disposition Report for October 31st, 2019. The Commonwealth
    requested certification of the law regarding the constitutionality of KRS
    189.390(3)-(5), claiming the issue poses a question of significant importance to
    the Commonwealth and the general public. We agreed and granted the request
    for certification.
    II.    KRS 189.390 and Related Statutes
    KRS 189.390 sets out the law governing driving speed on Kentucky
    roads. The general rule in Kentucky is that an “operator of a vehicle upon a
    highway shall not drive at a greater speed than is reasonable and prudent,
    having regard for the traffic and for the condition and use of the highway.”4 As
    such, the applicable speed limit at any given time in Kentucky is a reasonable
    speed under the circumstances.
    Subsections (3)-(5) define the maximum reasonable speed on specific
    sections of road and outline the procedure under which those limits might be
    altered.