Kenton County Board of Adjustment v. Ian Meitzen ( 2020 )
[…] court – and, accordingly, the circuit court properly dismissed the action. We
    therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and remand this matter to the circuit
    court for reinstatement of its order dismissing the action.
    Minton, C.J.; Nickell, and VanMeter, JJ., concur. Wright, J., dissents by
    separate opinion in which Keller, J., joins. Lambert, J., not sitting.
    WRIGHT, J., DISSENTING: I respectfully dissent and would affirm the
    Court of Appeals.
    Appellees, Meitzen and Nageleisen, sufficiently pleaded claims under KRS
    100.347(1), which provides “[a]ny person or entity claiming to be injured or
    aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the
    action to the Circuit Court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This dissent is based on
    the fact that the appeal to circuit court was sufficient to meet the statutory
    requirements that Meitzen and Nageleisen were injured or aggrieved by the
    Kenton Board of Adjustments’ actions; even if they failed to meet the statutory