Kenton County Board of Adjustment v. Ian Meitzen ( 2020 )
[…] Id. On appeal in
    Flood, this Court explained that strict compliance is required in a statutory
    appeal from an administrative agency decision, and if the statutory conditions
    are not met then a court lacks jurisdiction over the controversy.
    Id. As the Court
    colorfully opined, the statute’s requirements were “as plain as a
    billboard.”
    Id. Because the appellants
    did not include the planning
    commission as a party within thirty days, dismissal was proper.
    Id. Notably, 9 While
    the version of KRS 100.347 effective today is not identical to the version
    of the statute as it existed at the time of the Flood decision, the provisions are
    substantially the same. The 1978 version states, in relevant part, “[a]ny person or
    entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning
    commission or Board of adjustments may appeal from the action to the circuit court of
    the county in which the land lies.” Therefore, the only difference is that the 1978
    version included appeals from a board of adjustment or planning commission in the
    same subsection, while the current version of KRS 100.347 places appeals from a