Edward Elder v. Kentucky Retirement Systems ( 2020 )
[…] We do not
    believe it the intent of the legislature in drafting KRS
    61.600 to deny benefits to those individuals who suffer
    from unknown, dormant, asymptomatic diseases at
    the time of their employment, ailments which lie deep
    within our genetic make-up, some of which may not
    yet be known to exist. Rather, we believe the
    legislature intended to deny benefits to individuals
    whose diseases are symptomatic and thus were known
    or reasonably discoverable. Why else would the
    legislature have referred to “objective medical
    evidence” in KRS 61.600(3)? See KRS 446.015 (“All
    bills . . . shall be written in nontechnical language and
    in a clear and coherent manner using words with
    common and everyday meaning.”).
    
    Brown, 336 S.W.3d at 15
    . We did not retreat from this position in West, and
    we reaffirm Brown today.
    The narrow question in this appeal is whether Elder’s HHT was
    “asymptomatic such that no reasonable person would have realized or known