Edward Elder v. Kentucky Retirement Systems ( 2020 )
[…] glowing evaluations. In 2007, he began accruing health-related absences,
    particularly due to the onset of chronic nosebleeds and gastrointestinal
    bleeding. He had previously enjoyed good health.4
    Dr. Charles Winkler began treating Elder for colon cancer on October 24,
    2007. In reviewing notes from Dr. Jeff Carrico, a family practitioner in
    Mayfield, Kentucky, Dr. Winkler wrote in a letter he had learned Dr. Carrico
    had diagnosed Elder with Hereditary Hemorrhagic Telangiectasia (HHT) on
    2  In pertinent part, KRS 61.600(3)(d) establishes a public employee with less
    than sixteen years’ service credit may qualify for disability retirement benefits if
    objective medical evidence examined by licensed physicians establishes “[t]he
    incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness,
    disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment,
    whichever is most recent.”
    3   KRS 61.645(1).
    4 Elder underwent successful back surgery in 1980, began medication for
    anemia and iron deficiency in 1997, and also received treatment for high blood
    pressure, an allergic reaction to a bee sting, and sleep apnea.
    2