Darryl Isaacs v. Sentinel Insurance Company Limited D/B/A the Hartford ( 2020 )
[…] P.S.C., a professional service corporation of which he is the sole shareholder.
    The Sentinel commercial insurance policy names Isaacs & Isaacs, P.S.C. as the
    named inured on the policy’s declarations page. The terms of the policy make
    clear that if the named insured is a “corporation” or “any other form of
    organization,” insureds under the UIM coverage are limited to those individuals
    occupying a covered automobile at the time of the motor vehicle accident.
    4
    Professional service corporations are—as the name implies—corporate
    entities. KRS 274.015(2) provides: “A professional service corporation formed
    under the provisions of this chapter, except as this chapter may otherwise
    provide, shall have the same powers, authority, duties, and liabilities as a
    corporation formed under, and shall be otherwise governed by, KRS Chapter
    271B.” If Isaacs and his P.S.C. were, as he argues, one and the same, he
    would have had no reason to form the P.S.C.
    Isaacs makes much ado of the fact that he is the sole shareholder of his
    P.S.C. However, the Isaacses merely present the argument without providing