Shayne Blackaby v. Nancy Barnes ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, “[w]e afford no deference to the
    statutory interpretations of the lower courts.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    In interpreting a statute, we have a duty to accord to words of a
    statute their literal meaning unless to do so would lead to an
    absurd or wholly unreasonable conclusion. As such, we must look
    first to the plain language of a statute and, if the language is clear,
    our inquiry ends. We hold fast to the rule of construction that the
    plain meaning of the statutory language is presumed to be what
    6  In 2018, the General Assembly amended KRS 405.021 to expand protections
    for the grandparent-grandchild relationship. The 2018 amendment added subsection
    (b) to KRS 405.021(1) to provide: “If the parent of the child who is the son or daughter
    of the grandparent is deceased, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that visitation
    with the grandparent is in the best interest of the child if the grandparent can prove a
    pre-existing significant and viable relationship with the child.” However, while both
    Blackaby and the Court of Appeals discuss this rebuttable presumption, this Court
    has since held subsection (b) (as well as subsection (c) of KRS 405.021) to be
    unconstitutional. Pinto v. Robison, 
    607 S.W.3d 669
     (Ky. 2020).
    7