M. C. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, that “[w]hile the state has a
    compelling interest to protect its youngest citizens, state intervention into the
    family with the result of permanently severing the relationship between parent
    and child must be done with utmost caution. It is a very serious matter.”18
    The foundation of our Unified Juvenile Code is to serve the best interests of the
    child.19 And it is the policy of this Commonwealth that the best interests of the
    child are best served by keeping them with their biological parents, when
    possible. To that end, KRS 600.010 provides in pertinent part:
    (2) KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall be interpreted to
    effectuate the following express legislative purposes:
    (a) The Commonwealth shall direct its efforts…
    to the strengthening and encouragement of
    family life for the protection and care of children;
    to strengthening and maintaining the
    biological family unit;
    17 Troxel v. Granville, 
    530 U.S. 57
    , 65, 
    120 S. Ct. 2054
    , 2060, 
    147 L. Ed. 2d 49
    (2000) (“The liberty interest at issue in this case—the interest of parents in the care,
    custody, and control of their children—is perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty