M. C. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services ( 2021 )
[…] disorder rendered him incapable of caring for his children or meeting their
    needs. As discussed supra, there was no evidence that M.C. was failing to
    properly care for the children, and the Cabinet conceded it had no concerns
    that M.C. was not meeting their needs or caring for them. The family court’s
    finding of neglect against M.C. under KRS 600.020(1)(a)4 was therefore an
    abuse of discretion.
    iii. ) KRS 600.020(1)(a)4 and 8
    Finally, due to the similarities of their language, we will address the final
    subsections, KRS 600.020(1)(a)4 and 8, together. Those subsections allow for
    a family court to find a parent has neglected a child if that parent either
    “[c]ontinuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care
    and protection for the child, considering the age of the child,”66 or “does not
    provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and
    education or medical care necessary for the child's well-being.”67 Tellingly, the
    Cabinet’s brief to this Court is entirely silent as to the family court’s findings