M. C. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services ( 2021 )
[…] under KRS 600.020(1)(a)2 was an abuse of discretion.
    ii.) KRS 600.020(1)(a)3
    Under the second subsection at issue, KRS 600.020(1)(a)3, a parent
    neglects a child if he “[e]ngages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent
    incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, including
    but not limited to parental incapacity due to a substance use disorder as
    59   
    Id. at 32
    .
    60   
    Id.
    61   
    Id. at 33
    .
    62   
    Id. at 32
    .
    22
    defined in KRS 222.005.” And, under KRS 620.023(1)(c), the family court was
    required to consider “[s]ubstance use disorder, as defined in KRS 222.005, that
    results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide essential care and
    protection for the child,” given its relevance in this case. Both statutes
    reference KRS 222.005 for the definition of a substance use disorder. KRS
    222.005(12), in turn, refers to “the most current edition of the American
    Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders