M. C. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services ( 2021 )
[…] court’s finding of neglect against the mother.61
    Here, the only allegation against M.C. is that he continued to drink
    against the Cabinet’s wishes. But there was simply no evidence to support a
    finding that his drinking subjected his children to “an actual and reasonable
    potential for harm.”62 The children were by all accounts cared for and provided
    for properly by M.C. and his drinking did not interfere with that care. We
    therefore hold that the family court’s finding that M.C. neglected his children
    under KRS 600.020(1)(a)2 was an abuse of discretion.
    ii.) KRS 600.020(1)(a)3
    Under the second subsection at issue, KRS 600.020(1)(a)3, a parent
    neglects a child if he “[e]ngages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent
    incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, including
    but not limited to parental incapacity due to a substance use disorder as
    59   
    Id. at 32
    .
    60   
    Id.
    61   
    Id. at 33
    .
    62   
    Id. at 32
    .
    22
    defined in KRS 222.005.” And, under KRS 620.023(1)(c), the family court was