Lowell Harris v. James River Coal ( 2021 )
[…] Rejecting James
    River’s argument that the motion was time-barred, coming four years after the
    original award, CALJ Gott issued an order allowing Harris’s reopening to
    proceed on the merits. CALJ Gott accepted Harris’s argument that the third
    motion was timely because the denial of the first motion to reopen in 2016
    amounted to a “denial of benefits” and therefore reset the running of the four-
    year limitations period. CALJ Gott ruled that Harris’s second, October 2016,
    motion did not reset the limitations period because under KRS 342.125(3) “no
    party may file a motion to reopen within one year of any previous motion to
    reopen by the same party.”
    2
    While Harris’s third reopening proceeded toward a decision on the
    merits, the General Assembly amended KRS 342.125(3), effective July 14,
    2018, adding the following language:
    Orders granting or denying benefits that are entered subsequent to an