Clifford Russell, Sr. v. Johnson & Johnson, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] The federal regulations must be
    specific to the device in order to preempt state standards that are the basis for
    state causes of action.
    There are exceptions to the premarket approval process, such as the
    investigational device exemption at issue in this case. 21 U.S.C. § 360j(g). The
    investigational device exemption “permits a device that otherwise would be
    required to comply with a performance standard or to have premarket approval
    to be shipped lawfully for the purpose of conducting investigations of that
    device.” 21 C.F.R. § 812.1. Its purpose is to allow medical devices without
    premarket approval—“to the extent consistent with the protection of public
    3
    health and safety and with ethical standards,” Id.,—to be used in human trials
    “as early in the device development process as possible.” 21 C.F.R. § 812.36(a).
    The FDA approved the ThermoCool SmartTouch SF Catheter (“SF
    Catheter”), a Class III medical device, under the investigational device
    exemption for human trials.