Chazerae Me'lon Taylor, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] decision makers[.]”
    Id. Accordingly, Taylor’s culpability
    lies with the fact-finder’s determination
    of whether he knew or should have known that his conduct would render it
    substantially more probable that return gunfire would result, thereby causing
    Gay’s death and placing bystanders at risk of serious physical injury and/or
    death. What the defendant “knew or should have known with respect to the
    probable consequences of his conduct, is crucial to determining the issue of his
    5 KRS 501.060(2) applies “[w]hen intentionally causing a particular result is an
    element of an offense[.]”
    7
    criminal liability.” 
    Robertson, 82 S.W.3d at 836
    –37 (defendant’s act of fleeing
    from and resisting police constituted wanton conduct causing death of officer
    in pursuit).
    With respect to whether others’ responsive gunfire was an intervening