Chazerae Me'lon Taylor, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] gunfire, endangering bystanders and resulting in Gay’s death. Accordingly, he
    argues that his conduct was not the proximate cause of Gay’s death and that
    others’ responsive gunfire was an unanticipated intervening, superseding event
    that cuts off his liability. He further avers that his act of aimlessly firing into
    the air in public, and not at a person or occupied vehicle, is not conduct that
    manifests extreme indifference to the value of human life.
    The General Assembly has codified the concept of criminal causation
    within KRS 501.060: “Conduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent
    without which the result in question would not have occurred.” KRS
    5
    501.060(1). As Taylor was charged with wanton conduct, KRS 501.060(3) is
    applicable:
    When wantonly . . . causing a particular result is an element of an
    offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not