Abbott, Inc. v. Samuel Guirguis ( 2021 )
[…] is next in importance only to the fact itself. It cannot be sacrificed to
    convenience.” Id. at 260.
    8
    These pre-1976 cases are important because they established the
    framework for judicial recusal. 1) that recusal must be factually based; 2) a
    mere belief that a judge will not be fair and impartial is insufficient; 3) a trial
    judge’s own belief as to his or her ability to preside is immaterial; and 4) a trial
    judge’s recusal ruling is subject to appellate review.
    In 1976, the legislature repealed KRS 23.230 and replaced it with KRS
    26A.015 and 26A.020. KRS 26A.015, then and now, provides:
    (2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master
    commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:
    (a)    Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning
    a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts
    concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion
    concerning the merits of the proceeding;
    ...
    (e)   Where he has knowledge of any other
    circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be
    questioned.
    (emphasis added). The affidavit requirement “that the judge will not afford him
    a fair and impartial trial” was set forth in KRS 26A.020(1).10 In that same year,
    10 In 1995, we held KRS 26A.020(1) to be an unconstitutional encroachment by