Bryan Greenwell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] expressly authorized to direct a verdict for the defendant if the
    prosecution produces no more than a mere scintilla of evidence.19
    A trial court’s denial of a motion for directed verdict is a discretionary act and
    is therefore reviewed for abuse of discretion. We must therefore affirm the trial
    court’s ruling unless it was “arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by
    sound legal principles.”20
    Preliminarily, we note that the jury was instructed under both theories of
    complicity contained in KRS21 502.020. In relevant part, KRS 502.020
    provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person
    when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the
    commission of the offense, he:
    (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such
    other person to commit the offense; or
    (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in
    planning or committing the offense; or
    (2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a
    person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the
    result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty
    of that offense when he:
    Commonwealth v. Benham, 
    816 S.W.2d 186
    , 187–88 (Ky. 1991) (citing
    19
    Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 
    660 S.W.2d 3
     (Ky. 1983)).
    20   English, 993 S.W.2d at 945.
    21   Kentucky Revised Statute.
    30
    (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to
    engage in the conduct causing such result; or
    (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in
    planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result[.]
    As this Court has discussed numerous times, KRS 502.020 offers two
    separate and distinct theories under which someone may be found guilty by
    complicity. Subsection (1) provides for “complicity to the act,” “which applies
    when the principal actor's conduct constitutes the criminal offense.”22 This
    means that “a person can be guilty of ‘complicity to the act’ under KRS
    502.020(1) only if he/she possesses the intent that the principal actor commit
    the criminal act.”23 In contrast, subsection (2) describes “complicity to the
    result,” “which applies when the result of the principal's conduct constitutes
    the criminal offense[.]”24 Stated differently,
    a person can be guilty of “complicity to the result” under KRS
    502.020(2) without the intent that the principal's act cause the
    criminal result, but with a state of mind which equates with “the
    kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for
    the commission of the offense,” whether intent, recklessness,
    wantonness, or aggravated wantonness.25
    Cecil asserts that the Commonwealth presented no evidence that would
    allow her to be convicted under either theory of complicity.26 In essence, she
    22Tharp v. Commonwealth, 
    40 S.W.3d 356