Brett Carroll v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] Witnesses for the
    Commonwealth testified that Carroll was involved in a fight with Yonko on the
    night of August 31, hit Yonko in the chest, and later confessed to stabbing
    Yonko. Witnesses observed Carroll with a bloody knife after the fight. All trial
    testimony was consistent with the medical examiner’s conclusion that Yonko
    bled to death after being stabbed in the chest. There was sufficient evidence to
    convince a reasonable juror that Carroll acted with intent to cause serious
    physical injury to Yonko and, did in fact, cause his death. KRS 507.030(1)(a).
    Similarly, Carroll was not entitled to a directed verdict on the charges of
    tampering with physical evidence. KRS 524.100(1)(a) states in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when,
    believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted,
    he:
    7
    (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical
    evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the
    official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in
    the official proceeding;
    ...
    At Carroll’s trial, Tabitha and Robert testified that they saw Carroll with
    a knife following the altercation with Yonko and that he threw the knife out of
    Chrystal’s vehicle after leaving the scene. Chrystal, Tabitha, and Robert all