Daniel Scott Neal v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury
    questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such
    testimony. On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if
    under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for
    a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed
    verdict of acquittal.
    
    816 S.W.2d 186
    , 187 (Ky. 1991). Neal was charged with multiple counts of
    possession of a matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor. Under KRS
    531.335(1)(a), a person is guilty of this offense “when, having knowledge of its
    content, character, and that the sexual performance is by a minor, he or she:
    (a) Knowingly has in his or her possession or control any matter which visually
    depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person.” We have previously
    explained,
    the essential elements are (1) knowingly having possession or
    control (2) of a visual depiction (3) of an actual sexual performance
    by a minor, and (4) having knowledge of its contents. The statute