Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Ex Rel. Child Support Enforcement v. B.N.T. ( 2022 )
[…] (2) Paternity may be determined by the District Court when the
    mother and father of the child, either:
    (a) Submit affidavits in which the mother states the
    name and Social Security number of the child's
    father and the father admits paternity of the child;
    or
    (b) Give testimony before the District Court in which
    the mother states the name and Social Security
    number of the child's father and the father admits
    paternity of the child.
    5   Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
    8
    As part of this procedure, KRS 406.081 states that “[t]he court, upon request of
    a party or on its own motion, shall order the mother, child, and putative father
    to submit to genetic tests.”6 “May,” of course, is permissive, whereas “shall” is
    mandatory.7 In the instant case, the Clark Family Court did not follow the
    mandate of either section of KRS 406.021(2). The order did not name the
    father or his social security number, and no affidavits by the mother or the