Steven Rush Romines v. Honorable Timothy R Coleman ( 2023 )
[…] Pettit
    v. Raikes, 
    858 S.W.2d 171
     (Ky. 1993); see also Martin v. Fuqua, 
    539 S.W.2d 314
     (Ky. 1976). As we have stated, “[w]e consider the remedy by appeal to be
    an adequate remedy if any error is committed as to venue.” City of Lexington v.
    Cox, 
    481 S.W.2d 645
    , 547 (Ky. 1972).
    Here, it is undisputed that when Romines made his allegedly defamatory
    statements he did so in Jefferson County. However, at those times Mattingly
    states he was a resident of Edmonson County. KRS 452.460(1) provides:
    Every other action for an injury to the person or
    property of the plaintiff, and every action for an injury
    to the character of the plaintiff, against a defendant
    residing in this state, must be brought in the county in
    which the defendant resides, or in which the injury is
    done. Provided, that in actions for libel the action shall
    be brought in the county in which the plaintiff resides
    or in the county in which the newspaper or publication
    is printed or published, or in the county in which the
    transaction or act or declaration to which the
    publication relates is stated, or purported to have been
    done or taken place.
    The repetitive use of the conjunction “or” in our venue statute should
    make it plain that either Jefferson or Edmonson counties would be the proper
    venue for this action even if Romines’s statements were considered libelous4