Timothy M. Golden v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2017 )
[…] was not a party in the case but was instead a Witness for the prosecution. A
    GAL’s duty to “represent the [child victim’s] interests where needed”3 does not
    empower the GAL to assume an active role in the prosecution of the alleged
    perpetrator of harm to ihe child. -
    Halbrook represented the interests of an individual who was only a
    witness in the case, albeit an important one. For a variety of reasons, many
    witnesses in criminal cases have attorneys nearby to protect their interests; the
    3 KRS 26A.140(l){a] provides in pertinent part: “Trained guardians ad litem or
    special advocates, if available, shall be appointed for all child victims and shall serve
    in Circuit and District Courts to offer consistency and support to the child and to
    represent the child's interests where needed.”
    5
    appropriate role of the child-victim’s GAL in this situation is the same. We do
    not ordinarily permit those attorneys to sit before the bar in the courtroom and
    - participate in the trial. l "
    We question whether l-lalbrook should have"been seated before the bar