Cheryl Blaine v. Downtown Redevelopment Authority, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] disability cases where either (c) 1 or (c)2 could apply so it held that:
    an AW is authorized to determine which provision is more
    appropriate on the facts. If the evidence indicates that a worker is
    unlikely to be able to continue earning a wage that equals or
    exceeds the wage at the time of injury for the indefinite future, the
    application of paragraph (c) 1 [the benefit enhanced by a multiplier
    of three] is appropriate.
    
    Id. Blaine's first
    two arguments, both of which focus on the meaning of
    "work," rely on the following KRS 342.0011(34) definition: "'Work' means
    providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and
    sustained basis in a competitive economy." From this statutory definition,
    Blaine maintains that an employee has not truly returned to "work" as that
    term is used in KRS 342.730(l)(c)2 and applied in Fawbush unless the
    employee "is fully competitive with non-injured employees without