Cheryl Blaine v. Downtown Redevelopment Authority, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] concessions or accommodations by the employer. Blaine's third argument is
    4
    that the AW erred in concluding_ that after the first iajury Blaine continued to
    earn a wage equal to or greater than her pre-injury wage and :would do so for
    the indefinite future. We begin our analysis with the applicable statute and
    Fawbush
    KRS 342.730 addresses income benefits for disability. If Blaine's
    entitlement to PTO benefits is rejected by the AW on remand, the
    determination of her PPD benefits is controlled by KRS 342.730(1)(c) 1 and (c)2,
    as the AW recognized in his initial orders.
    That portion of the statute states:
    (c)   1.    If, due to an injury, an employee does not
    retain the physical capacity to return to
    the type of work that the employee performed
    at the time of injury, the benefit for
    permanent partial disability shall be multiplied
    by three (3) times the amount otherwise
    determined under paragraph (b) of this sub-
    section, but this provision shall not be
    construed so as to extend the duration of
    payments; or
    2.    If an employee returns to work at a weekly
    wage equal to or greater than the average weekly
    wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for
    permanent partial disability shall be determined
    under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each
    week during which that employment is
    sustained. During any period of cessation
    of that employment, temporary or permanent,
    for any reason, with or without cause, payment
    of weekly benefits for permanent partial
    disability during the period of cessation shall
    be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable
    under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This
    provision shall not be construed so as to extend
    the duration of payments.
    5
    In Fawbush, this Court opined that by inserting "or" between sections
    (c)l and (c)2, the legislature intended for only one of the sections to 
    apply. 103 S.W.3d at 12
    . However, the Court recognized there could be permanent partial