Cheryl Blaine v. Downtown Redevelopment Authority, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] disabilityj, and (34) [work] clearly requires an individualized determination of
    what the worker is ·and is not able to do after recovering from the work injury."
    
    Id. at 51.
    This observation about the individualized assessment necessary to
    determining whether a worker is totally or partially disabled is well-taken.
    However, the need for an individualized assessment in that context does not
    affect the statutory language at issue here. "Work" as noted, has a very
    7
    straightforward definition. Similarly, KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 is plain and to the
    .point: "If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater
    · than the average weekly wage at the time of the· irtjury . . . ." The phrase
    "returns to work" has no modifiers and using the statutory definition in KRS
    342.0011(34) simply requires that the worker go back into the workforce and
    receive remuneration for services at a wage equal to or greater than she
    received pre-injury.