John Gastinger v. Kentucky State Police, Richard Saunders, Ex Rel ( 2021 )
[…] “Among the
    -12-
    purposes underlying this statute is the right of the people, by the chief law officer,
    to be heard on matters affecting the validity of duly enacted statutes.” Maney v.
    Mary Chiles Hosp., 
    785 S.W.2d 480
    , 481 (Ky. 1990). Gastinger has not provided
    the Attorney General with requisite notice of his claim involving the constitutional
    validity of KRS 17.510(5)(c). Therefore, even if we agreed with his argument,
    relief would not be available on this claim.
    Additionally, the substance of his argument is without merit. KRS
    17.510(5)(c) provides:
    Any employee of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet
    who disseminates, or does not disseminate, registrant
    information in good-faith compliance with the
    requirements of this subsection shall be immune from
    criminal and civil liability for the dissemination or lack
    thereof.
    (Emphasis added.) The text plainly contradicts Gastinger’s assertion that state
    actors are granted complete immunity for dissemination of information about
    registrants. State actors can still be liable when their conduct is grossly negligent
    or they act in bad faith.