Hbr Madisonville, LLC v. Lori Attebury ( 2021 )
[…] grounds. The trial court denied the motion. The case was tried before a jury. At
    the close of evidence, Hillside moved for a directed verdict; the motion was
    denied. The jury found in favor of Attebury on both her claims, awarding her
    $3,000 for lost wages, $75,000 for emotional distress, and $50,000 in punitive
    damages for her common-law wrongful termination claim. This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Attebury’s causes of action
    Attebury’s claims are based, respectively, on statute and the common
    law. Her first cause of action alleges Hillside violated KRS 216B.165, which
    provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Any agent or employee of a health care facility or
    service licensed under this chapter who knows or has
    reasonable cause to believe that the quality of care of
    a patient, patient safety, or the health care facility’s or
    6
    Warren testified she did not inform Plunkett of her decision to terminate Attebury until the
    conclusion of her investigation on December 30, 2016. She could not explain why Plunkett
    entered her termination into the computer system one day prior.
    -6-
    service’s safety is in jeopardy shall make an oral or
    written report of the problem to the health care facility
    or service, and may make it to any appropriate private,
    public, state, or federal agency.
    If such report is made, the statute provides protection for the reporting employee:
    (3) No health care facility or service licensed under this
    chapter shall by policy, contract, procedure, or other
    formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or
    directly or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any
    authority or influence, in any manner whatsoever,
    which tends to discourage, restrain, suppress,
    dissuade, deter, prevent, interfere with, coerce, or
    discriminate against any agent or employee who in
    good faith reports, discloses, divulges, or otherwise
    brings to the attention of the health care facility or
    service the circumstances or facts to form the basis of
    a report under subsections (1) or (2) of this section.
    No health care facility or service shall require any
    agent or employee to give notice prior to making a
    report, disclosure, or divulgence under subsections (1)
    or (2) of this section.
    KRS 216B.165(3).
    Although a remedy is not provided in this statute, the remedy is found
    in “KRS 446.070, which states that ‘[a] person injured by the violation of any
    statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of