Hbr Madisonville, LLC v. Lori Attebury ( 2021 )
[…] By making internal reports only to
    their private employers, the discharged employees neither furthered nor effected
    any public policy. Zumot, 
    2004 WL 405888
    , at *2; Airdrie, 
    2003 WL 22796469
    ,
    at *3-4. Therefore, the employees could not sustain their wrongful discharge
    claims. 
    Id.
    The cases relied upon by Hillside are factually distinguishable from
    the case at bar and, contrary to its contention, do not stand for the proposition that
    “external reports must be made for common-law wrongful discharge claims.”
    KRS 216B.165 states a healthcare employee “shall make an oral or written report
    of the problem to the health care facility or service, and may make it to any
    appropriate private, public, state, or federal agency.” KRS 216B.165(1) (emphasis
    added). The plain language of the statute not only allows but mandates that safety
    concerns be reported internally to the health care facility. Because Attebury’s
    -12-
    common-law claim is premised on this very statute, the filing of an internal report