Onyinyechi R. Uradu, Md v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure ( 2021 )
[…] prescribing Buprenorphine.” Dr. Uradu filed exceptions to the hearing officer’s
    recommended order. In fact, Dr. Uradu concedes that she “was able to submit
    evidence to show ‘her side’ of the case which also included the adjudication by the
    West Virginia Board of Medicine on the same circumstance which took no action
    against Dr. Uradu’s licensure.”5
    Pursuant to statute, after an administrative hearing has occurred, the
    matter proceeds to the hearing panel for issuance of a final order. In doing so,
    KRS 13B.120(1) requires the hearing panel to consider only “the record including
    the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order.”
    The Kentucky Supreme Court has ruled that “requiring the Board conduct a new,
    independent review of the entire record would render parts of the statutory scheme
    ‘practically superfluous’ and the matter ‘impractically expensive.’” Kentucky
    Board of Medical Licensure v. Strauss,