Onyinyechi R. Uradu, Md v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure ( 2021 )
[…] -7-
    Dr. Uradu’s primary argument is that she was denied due process
    because she believes she was entitled to an administrative hearing before Hearing
    Panel B on remand. Yet, this argument is without basis in the law. KRS
    311.565(1)(g) and KRS 311.591(5) authorize the hearing panel to appoint a
    hearing officer, which was done in Dr. Uradu’s case. KRS 13B.080 details how an
    administrative hearing is to be conducted by a hearing officer. Summary
    disposition was utilized by the hearing officer upon motion of KBML pursuant to
    KRS 13B.090(2), which allows for submission of evidence in writing and states –
    in relevant part – that the hearing officer “may make a recommended order in an
    administrative hearing submitted in written form if the hearing officer determines
    there are no genuine issues of material fact in dispute and judgment is appropriate
    as a matter of law.” Further, KRS 311.595(17) provides appropriate disciplinary
    measures to be taken against any medical licensee who has “[h]ad his license to
    practice medicine or osteopathy in any other state, territory, or foreign nation