Onyinyechi R. Uradu, Md v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure ( 2021 )
[…] privileges, or immunities of a named person.” Thus, at
    first blush it would appear that Dr. Uradu should have
    been allowed to participate in the [hearing] [p]anel’s
    determination as to the sanction to be imposed and
    issuance of a final order.
    However, KRS 13B.080 provides that administrative
    hearings must be conducted by hearing officers,
    suggesting that subsequent proceedings by the agency
    itself in considering a hearing officer’s recommended
    order are not an administrative hearing. Perhaps more
    significantly, KRS 13B.120 provides that in making a
    final order, an agency “shall consider the record
    including the recommended order and any exceptions
    duly filed to a recommended order.” KRS 13B.120(1).
    Notably, the statute does not provide that the agency is
    also to consider additional evidence or argument in
    reaching a decision as to the issuance of a final order.
    Accordingly, in construing the relevant statutes as a