Commonwealth of Kentucky Vs Jacobi Wilson ( 2021 )
[…] Laterza v. Commonwealth, 
    244 S.W.3d 754
    , 756
    (Ky. App. 2008) (citation omitted). The Commonwealth bears the burden of
    “justifying the search and seizure under one of the exceptions to the warrant
    requirement.” Dunn v. Commonwealth, 
    199 S.W.3d 775
    , 776 (Ky. App. 2006)
    (citations omitted).
    -5-
    The Commonwealth argues a warrant was not required herein because
    Wilson committed a misdemeanor in the officers’ presence. KRS 431.005(1)(d)
    authorizes an officer to make an arrest “[w]ithout a warrant when a misdemeanor,
    as defined in KRS 431.060, has been committed in his or her presence[.]” KRS
    431.060(2) defines misdemeanors as “[o]ffenses punishable by confinement other
    than in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be
    assessed[.]” The penalty for violating Louisville/Jefferson County Metro
    Government Ordinance § 74.01(A) is a fine of not less than six dollars and not
    greater than fifty dollars. Ordinances, § 74.99(A). Therefore, Wilson’s violation