December Farm International, LLC v. December Estate, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] “properly.” Any opinion about whether that road was “too expensive” as
    constructed would necessarily speak to how much Ammerman believes the road
    should have cost. Accordingly, we find that the circuit court exercised appropriate
    discretion in refusing to consider Ammerman’s post-deposition affidavit.
    Finally, we address the issue of pre-judgment interest. Our Court has
    previously upheld the award of both pre-judgment and post-judgment interest
    “[b]ased upon the plain language of KRS[9] 360.040(3) and KRS 360.010(3), and
    the express terms of the agreements between the parties.” Hellier Manor
    Apartments, Ltd. v. City of Pikeville, 
    589 S.W.3d 528
    , 534 (Ky. App. 2018).
    Under Kentucky law, “[t]he party entitled to be paid in any written contract or
    obligation specifying a rate of interest shall be entitled to recover interest after
    default at the rate of interest as is expressed in the contract or obligation prior to
    the default[.]” KRS 360.010(3). “A judgment rendered on a contract . . . shall
    bear interest at the interest rate established in that contract[.]” KRS 360.040(3).
    9
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    -31-
    Here, the Easement Agreement provides that, following a relocation