Charles R. Cavins v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] and fees pursuant to KRS2 453.190, KRS 31.110, and KRS 534.030. He argued
    that the fees and costs were not appropriate because he was indigent. On April 22,
    2019, the trial court denied the motion. This appeal followed.
    Cavins argues that the trial court was not authorized to impose any
    fees or costs on him because he had previously been found to be indigent for
    purposes of KRS 31.120(1). However, court costs are not governed by KRS
    31.120. Rather, court costs are mandatory “unless the court finds that the
    defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is
    unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the
    foreseeable future.” KRS 23A.205(2). KRS 453.190(2), in turn, defines a “poor
    person” as one “unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is
    involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life,
    including food, shelter, or clothing.”
    The assessment of court costs in a judgment fixing sentencing is
    illegal only if it orders a person adjudged to be poor to pay costs. Spicer v.
    Commonwealth, 
    442 S.W.3d 26
    , 35 (Ky. 2014). And unlike an indigency