Charles R. Cavins v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] entered. Under the circumstances, we conclude that Cavins was entitled to a
    determination of whether he was a “poor person” as defined in KRS 453.190(2),
    whether he is unable to pay court costs now, and whether he will be unable to pay
    court costs in the foreseeable future. Thus, we remand this matter for an
    evidentiary hearing and factual findings on these matters. We express no opinion
    whether Cavins will be entitled to a waiver of court costs following that hearing.
    Lastly, with respect to the imposition of attorney fees, KRS 31.211(1)
    provides:
    At arraignment, the court shall conduct a nonadversarial
    hearing to determine whether a person who has requested
    a public defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal
    representation, the other necessary services and facilities
    of representation, and court costs. The court shall order
    payment in an amount determined by the court and may
    order that the payment be made in a lump sum or by
    installment payments to recover money for representation
    provided under this chapter. This partial fee
    determination shall be made at each stage of the
    proceedings.
    -5-
    The trial court made the initial determination that Cavins was indigent
    and entitled to appointment of counsel. There is no record of any hearing in which
    the trial court later found good cause to determine Cavins should not continue to be
    considered an indigent person.