Southpointe Partners, LLC v. Louisville Metro Government ( 2021 )
[…] SouthPointe’s individual-capacity claims.
    We first address SouthPointe’s contention that Division Nine abused
    its discretion in denying SouthPointe’s motion for leave to amend its complaint.
    More specifically, we must determine whether KRS 100.347 provides an exclusive
    remedy for claimants aggrieved by the final action of a planning commission. For
    the following reasons, we hold that Division Nine did not abuse its discretion in
    denying SouthPointe’s motion for leave to amend its complaint to include the
    seventeen individual-capacity defendants.
    KRS 100.347(2) provides:
    Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved
    by any final action of the planning commission shall
    appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the
    county in which the property, which is the subject of the
    -17-
    commission’s action, lies. Such appeal shall be taken
    within thirty (30) days after such action. Such action
    shall not include the commission’s recommendations
    made to other governmental bodies. All final actions
    which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days
    shall not be subject to judicial review. Provided,
    however, any appeal of a planning commission action
    granting or denying a variance or conditional use permit
    authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant to
    this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day period
    for taking an appeal begins to run at the time the
    legislative body grants or denies the map amendment for
    the same development. The planning commission shall
    be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.
    SouthPointe maintains that “[w]hile these officials’ failure to perform
    a discretionary act may only give rise to a KRS 100.347 appeal, their failure to
    timely perform the ministerial act of approving the Minor Plat gives rise to both a
    KRS 100.347 appeal and tort claims.”