Southpointe Partners, LLC v. Louisville Metro Government ( 2021 )
[…] public officials sued in their representative (official) capacities, when the state is
    the real party against which relief in such cases is sought.’” Cowan, 
    508 S.W.3d at
    7
    For the same reason, SouthPointe’s damage claims against Louisville Metro and the official-
    capacity defendants are precluded by KRS 100.347.
    -24-
    109 (quoting Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 517-18). A waiver of sovereign immunity may
    only be made by the General Assembly. Furr, 23 S.W.3d at 616.
    SouthPointe contends that CALGA, codified by KRS 65.200, et seq.,
    waives Louisville Metro’s sovereign immunity. Specifically, SouthPointe relies
    upon KRS 65.2003, which states:
    Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall
    not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
    (1) Any claim by an employee of the local government
    which is covered by the Kentucky workers’
    compensation law;
    (2) Any claim in connection with the assessment or
    collection of taxes;
    (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-
    judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or
    others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the
    local government, which shall include by example, but
    not be limited to:
    (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance,
    resolution, order, regulation, or rule;
    (b) The failure to enforce any law;
    (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of,
    or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or
    revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval,
    order or similar authorization;
    (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of
    competing demands, the local government
    determines whether and how to utilize or apply
    existing resources; or
    -25-
    (e) Failure to make an inspection.
    Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed
    to exempt a local government from liability for
    negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its
    employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.
    (Emphasis added.)
    According to SouthPointe, the final line of KRS 65.2003 functions as
    a waiver of Louisville Metro’s immunity. However, our Supreme Court previously
    addressed SouthPointe’s very argument and rejected it in Schwindel v. Meade
    County, 
    113 S.W.3d 159