Delores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] -10-
    Motors’ delivery of the documents to the Fayette County Clerk on August 11, 2014
    was not sufficient to constitute strict compliance with KRS 186A.220(5). The title
    was not issued in Zepeda’s name until August 15, 2014, and the vehicle was not
    registered in Zepeda’s name until August 18. Since both of these dates occurred
    after August 14, Zepeda maintains that Central Motors remained the owner of the
    vehicle on the date of the accident.
    However, Zepeda’s reading of KRS 186A.220(5) is not consistent
    with a plain reading of KRS 186.010(7)(c), which deems ownership to transfer
    upon delivery of the vehicle. Furthermore, the current version of KRS
    186A.220(5) makes clear that the dealer has two options to transfer title to a
    vehicle. First, the dealer “shall deliver the properly assigned certificate of title, and
    other documents if appropriate, to such purchaser, who shall make application for
    registration and a certificate of title thereon.” KRS 186A.220(5)(a). When the
    dealer assigns a vehicle to a purchaser under this section, “the transfer and delivery
    of the vehicle is effective immediately upon the delivery of all necessary legal
    documents, or copies thereof, including proof of insurance . . . .” KRS
    186A.220(5). In the alternative, the dealer may, with the purchaser’s consent,
    deliver the assigned certificate of title and other appropriate documents directly to
    the county clerk and make application for registration and a certificate of title.
    KRS 186A.220(5)(b).