Delores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, 
    916 S.W.2d 779
    , 781 (Ky. App.
    1996).
    In this case, there are no disputed issues of material fact. Rather, the
    only question is whether Central Motors remained the owner of the vehicle for
    insurance purposes on August 14, 2014 due to its failure to comply with the
    statutory requirements of KRS 186A.220. “Kentucky is a certificate of title state
    for the purposes of determining ownership of a motor vehicle and requiring
    -5-
    liability insurance coverage.” Potts v. Draper, 
    864 S.W.2d 896
    , 898 (Ky. 1993).
    See also KRS 186.010(7)(a) (defining “owner” to mean “a person who holds the
    legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received
    physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.”).
    However, KRS 186A.220(5) “created an exception to the general statutory scheme
    that makes the title holder the owner of a vehicle for insurance purposes.” Auto
    Acceptance Corp. v. T.I.G. Ins. Co., 
    89 S.W.3d 398
    , 401 (Ky. 2002). Specifically,