David Hatfield v. Bluegrass Community Bank, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] whether the appraisal was ‘irregular, fraudulent, or so erroneous as to be
    -6-
    unconscionable[.]’” Eagle Cliff Resort, 
    295 S.W.3d at 852-53
     (quoting Burchett v.
    Bank Josephine, 
    474 S.W.2d 66
    , 68 (Ky. 1971)).
    As required, the trial court conducted a hearing at which the Hatfields
    were given an opportunity to introduce evidence regarding the appraisal process
    and value assigned to the Property. With respect to the appraisal process, the
    Hatfields failed to show that there was any irregularity or fraud. KRS 426.520
    establishes the requirements for real property sold under an order or judgment of
    court. It provides:
    (1) Before any real property is to be sold under an order
    or judgment of a court, other than an execution, the
    commissioner or other officer selling the property shall
    have it appraised, under oath, by two (2) disinterested,
    intelligent housekeepers of the county, who may be
    sworn by the officer. If they disagree, the officer shall
    act as umpire. If only a part of a tract of land is sold, the
    part sold shall, after the sale, be revalued in like manner.
    (2) The appraisal made shall be in writing, signed by the
    persons making it, and returned by the commissioner or
    officer to the court which made the order or rendered the
    judgment for the sale of the property. Prior to the sale,
    the appraisal shall be filed among the papers of the cause
    in which the judgment was rendered or the order made,
    and entered on the records of the court.
    KRS 426.520. The record confirms that this statute was followed.
    Moreover, we disagree that the Hatfields’ evidence was so compelling
    as to require a finding that the Commissioner’s appraisal value was
    unconscionable. The 2005 appraisal was performed almost fifteen years prior to