Brian Ward v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] the discomfort he was feeling from the accident. Shortly
    after, at the request of the Detention Center, the officer
    transported [Ward] back to the hospital to be medically
    cleared for booking. No independent test was requested
    or performed.
    Opinion at 1-2. Ward was subsequently charged in district court with DUI, third
    offense. KRS 189A.010(5)(c).
    In the district court action, Ward filed a motion to suppress the results
    of the blood alcohol test taken on July 5, 2018. As a basis for suppression, Ward
    asserted that Officer Cody Smallwood violated KRS 189A.105(4) by failing to
    offer Ward an independent blood test “[i]mmediately following the administration
    of the final test requested by the officer[.]” KRS 189A.105(4). By order entered
    -2-
    January 15, 2019, the district court denied Ward’s motion to suppress the results of
    the blood alcohol test. Ward then entered a conditional guilty plea to DUI, third
    offense. By order entered April 9, 2019, Ward was sentenced to 210 days,