Brian Ward v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] thirty-five minutes later at the detention center. Ward maintains that KRS
    189A.105(4) was violated by the delay between when the final test was
    administered and when Ward was informed of his right to an independent blood
    test. In response, the Commonwealth asserts the word “immediately” in KRS
    189A.105(4) should be interpreted as “within a reasonable time.”
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 7. And, the Commonwealth submits that when offered,
    Ward declined Officer Smallwood’s offer for an independent blood test; thus, any
    alleged violation of KRS 189A.105(4) is immaterial.
    The applicable statutory language is found in KRS 189A.105(4),
    which provides:
    Immediately following the administration of the final test
    requested by the officer, the person shall again be
    informed of his or her right to have a test or tests of his or
    her blood performed by a person of his or her choosing
    described in KRS 189A.103 within a reasonable time of
    his or her arrest at the expense of the person arrested. He
    or she shall then be asked “Do you want such a test?”
    The officer shall make reasonable efforts to provide
    transportation to the tests.
    -4-
    Pursuant to the relevant statutory language, “once a defendant has consented to the
    requested alcohol or substance test and the test has been administered, KRS