Ricco Powell v. Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    The circuit court did not address whether the complaint was properly verified.
    -4-
    appear at the hearing. The circuit court summarily denied Powell’s motion for
    reconsideration. This appeal followed.
    The circuit court dismissed Powell’s complaint due to lack of
    jurisdiction. Whether a court is acting outside of its jurisdiction is a question of
    law that is reviewed de novo. Hisle v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County
    Government, 
    258 S.W.3d 422
    , 428 (Ky. App. 2008) (citation omitted).
    Neither party disputes that KRS 341.450(1) is controlling regarding
    the requirements of appealing an order of KUIC. The statute provides, in relevant
    part, that “within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of [KUIC], any
    party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before [KUIC], secure
    judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against [KUIC] in the Circuit Court
    . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Powell does not dispute that he received two orders
    from KUIC informing him of his appeal rights and the twenty (20) day deadline to
    file in circuit court.