Tractor Supply Company v. Shirley Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] TSC argues, however, that “the
    spirit by which the statute was enacted” calls for “more sophisticated definition of
    ‘type of work.’” We disagree.
    TSC claims that we should look to Johnson’s broader job title of
    “manager” to determine whether she could return to the type of work she
    performed. TSC further suggests we look to the work she conducted prior to her
    job with TSC, more than three years before the injury. The statute and relevant
    caselaw, however, require us to look to the “type of work that the employee
    performed at the time of injury[.]” KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. See also Plumley, 557
    S.W.3d at 917 (this Court looked to whether the employee “retain[ed] the physical
    -9-
    capacity to return to the type of work that [he] performed at the time of injury . . .
    .”).
    This Court has clarified the same issue: “To determine if an injured
    employee is capable of returning to the type of work performed at the time of
    injury, an ALJ must consider whether the employee is capable of performing