Tia R. Hill v. Jennifer L. Carnagio ( 2022 )
[…] court failed to conduct a statutorily required evidentiary hearing before issuing the
    (non-temporary) IPO on appeal here. Furthermore, the isolated violent incident
    alleged in the petition, by itself, did not constitute stalking as defined in Kentucky
    law.6 Thus, the IPO entered April 23, 2021 cannot stand.
    CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the IPO entered by the family
    court.
    ALL CONCUR.
    BRIEF FOR APPELLANT:                          NO BRIEF FOR APPELLEE.
    Aaron Kemper
    Louisville, Kentucky
    6
    KRS 456.040 provides that upon the initial review of the petition for an IPO, if there is no basis
    for finding stalking or sexual abuse or dating violence and abuse, “the court may consider an
    amended petition or dismiss the petition without prejudice.” No amended petition was filed in
    the instant case and perhaps Hill’s counsel’s request to dismiss “charges” or “that order” at the
    hearing could be construed as a request to dismiss the petition.
    -17-