Tia R. Hill v. Jennifer L. Carnagio ( 2022 )
[…] is authorized under KRS 456.060.3
    3
    Under certain circumstances, the terms of an ex parte temporary IPO may be extended for up to
    six months. See generally KRS 456.050. But an IPO issued pursuant to KRS 456.060 may be
    effective for up to three years and may be reissued for additional three-year periods upon its
    expiration. KRS 456.060(3).
    -11-
    A court must review a petition for an IPO4 and if review indicates the
    existence of dating violence/abuse or sexual assault or stalking, the court must
    summon the parties to an evidentiary hearing. KRS 456.040(1). A court may issue
    an ex parte temporary IPO pending the scheduled evidentiary hearing if its review
    of the petition for IPO “indicates the presence of an immediate and present danger
    of dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking[.]” KRS 456.040(2). But
    a court may issue a non-temporary IPO only after “a hearing ordered under KRS
    456.040” – i.e., an evidentiary hearing – and only upon finding, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, “that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or