Arvelo v. City of New York , 695 NYS2d 653 ( 1999 )
[…] The Civil Court of the City of New York obtains its jurisdiction from both New York Constitution, article VI, § 15 and the various statutes of the State as adopted by the New York State Legislature. The Civil Courts of the City of New York were constitutionally established in 1962, generally replacing the former City and Municipal Courts. While the Civil Court does not have initial jurisdiction to entertain actions involving sums of money in excess of $25,000, it may be endowed with jurisdiction to do so where the Supreme Court transfers an action pursuant to CPLR 325 (d), as was done in the instant case. CPLR 325 (d) provides that “a court in which an action is pending may, in its discretion, remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded.” Thus, there is no dispute that this court has jurisdiction to hear the merits of this action.

    The controversy arises concerning the power of this court to decide plaintiffs motion to file the late notice of claim.