Arvelo v. City of New York , 695 NYS2d 653 ( 1999 )
[…] This section was amended in 1984 (L 1984, ch 11) and 1988 (L 1988, ch 477), over 20 years after the County Courts were abolished by the New York Constitution. However, the incorrect reference to the County Courts of New York City was not deleted and still exists in the statute. Noteworthy is the fact that in 1969 (L 1969, ch 699) the Legislature added Judiciary Law § 182, in which they designated “[t]he number of judges of the county court in each county to be as follows.” Former subdivision (39) of that section designated Richmond County as having one County Court Judge even though the New York Constitution had seven years previously eliminated this position from Richmond County. Subsequently, the error was corrected.