Arvelo v. City of New York , 695 NYS2d 653 ( 1999 )
[…] It is uncontroverted that a notice of claim was filed against the defendant, City of New York. Education Law, title V, article 77, § 3813 (2) provides that: “no action or special proceeding founded upon tort shall be prosecuted or maintained against any of the parties named in this section * * * unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.” This statute also sets forth the same criteria for consideration for the filing of a late notice of claim as the General Municipal Law.

    Due to inadvertence, plaintiff failed to file a separate notice of claim against the defendant, New York City Board of Education.