Arvelo v. City of New York , 695 NYS2d 653 ( 1999 )
[…] (Recommended *108Improvements and Unification of Requirements of Notices of Claim Against Municipal Corps, Bill Jacket, L 1976, ch 745 [emphasis added].)

    The Legislature’s omission of the Civil Court defies its own rationale and that espoused by the Judicial Council in that the omission results in a lack of uniformity, and strict technicalities which serve only to hamper justice rather than promote it.

    Interestingly, and in further support of the possibility of legislative oversight, the introductory paragraph to Judiciary Law § 190 states that: “[t]he jurisdiction of each county court, except the county courts of counties within the city of New York, extends to the following actions and special proceedings” (emphasis added). This section was amended in 1984 (L 1984, ch 11) and 1988 (L 1988, ch 477), over 20 years after the County Courts were abolished by the New York Constitution. However, the incorrect reference to the County Courts of New York City was not deleted and still exists in the statute.