People of Michigan v. Brandi Marie Hull ( 2022 )
[…] 276 Mich App 165
    , 167; 740 NW2d 534 (2007).
    “Due process requires that the evidence show guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in order to
    sustain a conviction.” People v Unger, 
    278 Mich App 210
    , 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Under
    MCL 750.81d(1):
    [A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or
    endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing
    his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
    2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [MCL 750.81d(1).]
    “Obstruct” is statutorily-defined to include “the use or threatened use of physical interference or
    force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” MCL 750.81d(7)(a). “Resist is
    defined as to withstand, strive against, or oppose.” People v Morris, 
    314 Mich App 399
    , 408; 886
    NW2d 910 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Oppose is defined as to act against or
    furnish resistance to; combat.” 
    Id.