Heather Parsley, as guardian/conservator for Coleton Parsley, a Minor v. Cincinnati Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] ATVs, like the golf carts considered in Kenton
    County Public Parks Corporation v. Modlin, Ky.App.,
    
    901 S.W.2d 876
     (1995), are not to be used on the public
    -9-
    roadways. With respect to ATVs, our General Assembly
    expressly prohibited such use in KRS 189.515(1):
    No person shall operate an all-terrain vehicle
    upon any public highway or roadway or
    upon the right-of-way of any public highway
    or roadway.
    It seems clear that a vehicle which by law is
    prohibited from operation on public highways could not
    also satisfy the language of KRS 304.39–020(7), i.e.,
    “any vehicle which transports persons or property upon
    the public highways of the Commonwealth.” Moreover,
    there is no credible basis for concluding that the
    registration and insurance requirements of the MVRA
    were intended to apply to ATVs. The exclusion of ATVs
    from the MVRA’s reparations system similarly excludes
    causes of action arising from their use from the MVRA’s