Al J. Schneider Company v. Mary S. Moseley ( 2021 )
[…] to act solely in their self interest and ignore the wishes of the other beneficiaries.
    “Generally, a trustee owes the duty of ‘uberrima fides, or utmost fidelity’ to the
    beneficiaries of a trust. According to Black’s Law Dictionary 299 (6th ed.1990), a
    conflict of interest exists in ‘[a] situation in which regard for one duty tends to lead
    to disregard of another.’” Wiggins v. PNC Bank, Kentucky, Inc., 
    988 S.W.2d 498
    ,
    501 (Ky. App. 1998) (citation omitted).
    Furthermore, if the trust does waive some fiduciary duties, KRS
    386B.10-080 would prevent such self-dealing to some extent. KRS 386B.10-080
    states in relevant part:
    (1) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for
    breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it:
    -21-
    (a) Relieves the trustee of liability for breach
    of trust committed in bad faith or with
    reckless indifference to the purposes of the
    trust or the interests of the beneficiaries[.]
    If the trust does waive Appellees’ fiduciary duties, then there are sufficient
    allegations at this point to suggest they acted in bad faith or with reckless
    indifference to the interests of the other beneficiaries.
    CONCLUSION
    Based on the foregoing, we affirm the trial court’s order which made
    the judgment on the pleadings orders final and appealable. We reverse and
    remand, however, the two orders granting the judgment on the pleadings. We hold