Aaron Campbell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] vacating and remanding is an exercise in futility as the Fayette Circuit Court
    appropriately exercised its discretion in denying Aaron Campbell’s application to
    vacate and expunge his felony conviction and would simply do the same thing on
    remand, albeit with a little more explanation.
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 431.073(5) states in relevant part
    for persons not subject to subsection (1)(d) that “[t]he court may order the
    judgment vacated . . . if the court finds that” the three enumerated grounds in
    (5)(a)-(c) are satisfied. KRS 431.073(5)(c) requires that “[n]o proceeding
    concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against the
    person[.]”
    The Commonwealth admitted error in arguing to the circuit court that
    Campbell was statutorily ineligible for expungement under KRS 431.073(5)(c) on
    the basis that his current incarceration on other convictions constituted “pending
    proceedings.”